is a child testimony enough to convict someonespecial k one mo chance birthday
[…] Of course, what they testify to must be sufficient to convict someone for the crime. This interview of the alleged victim is for the purpose of collecting and documenting the accuser's account of events in a way that is both most effective for obtaining information and least traumatic for the child. How do you tell if a child has been coached? Unable to load your collection due to an error, Unable to load your delegates due to an error. Start here to find criminal defense lawyers near you. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Should I just plead guilty and avoid a trial?